top of page

Privacy Policy

Carder Puzzles is a Danish company, with a registered office at Claus Cortsens Gade 3, Horsens, Denmark, CVR number 41 77 16 07, email hello@carderpuzzle.com ,  telephone number 91 84 37 96.

This Privacy Policy describes how Carder Puzzles and its affiliates (“Carder”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) handle personal data we collect online, through our website www.carderpuzzle.com  (the “Website”) and offline (through customer support channels and in-person promotional activities, if the case may be) as data controllers.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your personal data.

Carder is taking seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We strongly believe that you have the right to control the use of your personal information and that your privacy must be respected. We strictly limit the collection and processing of your personal data, and to the best of our abilities, we will work only with other organizations who do the same. We will not use the personal data you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it, as set out below. Our policy complies with the privacy protection requirements imposed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (the “GDPR”).

I. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  1. Personal data we collect directly from you

We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you open an account, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, contact customer service, use our live chat or interact with us on social media.

The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:

  • Contact information, such as your name and surname, email address, mailing address, and phone number;

  • Account information, such as your username and password;

  • Billing information, such as credit card details and billing address;

  • Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your social handles (nickname), art preferences, age range, gender; and any other information you choose to provide, such as product reviews, responses to surveys or quizzes or necessary information to receive customer support;

  • Information about your use of our Website such as the products you buy, sign up for waitlists or pre-orders, or otherwise express interest in.

    2. Information we collect from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources, including: 

  • Other users, such as through referral programs or e-gift card offerings.

If you choose to purchase an e-gift card for someone else, we will collect information about your friend (such as a name and email address) in order to send your friend the e-gift card and invite him/her to shop with us.

  • Third-party social media services.

When you access the Website through a social network, we collect information about you from the social network in accordance with your settings on the social network. If you interact with us on social media, we will collect information about those interactions. The information we may collect includes your name and email address.

  • Other unaffiliated third parties, including advertising networks, media monitoring companies, and publicly available sources.

 

   3. Information we collect through cookies

When you visit our Website, we collect certain information using cookies and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected devices to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. For more information about cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

The information we collect may include:

  • URLs that refer visitors to our Website;

  • Search terms used to reach our Website;

  • Details about the devices that are used to access our Website (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);

  • Details about your interaction with our Website (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our Website);

  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our Website).

We may associate this information with your Carder account if you have one, the device you use to connect to our Website, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with Carder.

   4. Sensitive Personal Data

Carder does not seek to collect or otherwise process sensitive personal data in the ordinary course of its business. Any such information accidentally received by Carder will be immediately erased.

 

   5. Children Personal Data

Our services are not designed for children under 18. If you have reasons to believe that a child has provided personal data to us, please contact us. If Carder learns that it has collected personal data from a child under age 18, it will delete that information from its database.

 

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide or deliver the products and services you request and communicate with you in relation to those services (perform our contractual obligations as described in the Terms and Conditions section);

  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions as part of our customer service system;

  • Facilitate your engagement with the Website, including enabling you to create an account, to post comments and reviews, to engage with other customers and post on social media;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Website to better develop it;

  • Improve the Website: identifying issues with the Website that impair existing intended functionality; planning developments and improvements to the Website;

  • Conduct or administer satisfaction surveys and other market research.

  • Deliver marketing communications regarding our products via any means (including via email, telephone, text message, social media), news items and other information in which the customers may be interested as well as offer contests, sweepstakes, loyalty programs or other promotions;

  • Personalize your online experience and the advertisements you see when you use the Website or third-party platforms based on your preferences, interests, purchase history and browsing behavior;

  • Comply with our legal obligations, including those required for you to benefit from rights recognized by law, or any regulatory requirements or provisions.

III. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We will process your personal data:

  • Based on our contractual relations (Art. 6 (1) b) - GDPR): when we need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. providing the Carder products you have ordered, processing payments for that order);

  • Based on our legitimate interest to properly conduct our business (Art. 6 (1) f) - GDPR). We may process your personal data:

  1. to respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions as part of our customer service;

  2. to secure and improve our services based on customer satisfaction surveys;

  3. to Identify and repair errors that impair the existing intended functionality of our Website as well as constantly striving to develop and improve it;

  4. to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Based on our legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) c) – GDPR): when we need to do so to comply with a legal requirement to which we are subject (e.g. for tax purposes).

  • Based on your expressed consent (Art. 6 (1) a) – GDPR): when you consent to receive marketing communication about our products from us, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

IV. WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

  1. Within Carder

We may disclose certain data of your personal information to Carder affiliates and personnel who need to know the information for the purposes described above, including personnel in the customer service and information technology departments (limiting the information disclosed on a need-to-know basis).

   2. Third-Party Service Providers

We may use third-party service providers acting on Carder’s behalf to perform some of the services described above. For example, we share certain information with service providers who deliver your orders, assist with the processing of credit cards and payments, hosting, managing our data, distributing emails, conduct analytics, advertising, or administering certain services and features. We also may share information about you with our professional advisors, including accountants, or lawyers if needed. These service providers may change over time, but we will always use trusted service providers, concluding Agreements regarding Data Protection that require the providers to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and, as appropriate, in accordance with our instructions and the provisions of this Policy and applicable law.

   3. Other Third Parties

In certain limited circumstances, we share and/or are obligated to share your personal information with other third parties:

  • to comply with our legal obligations, or when we are required to cooperate with law enforcement investigations and to detect and respond to suspected illegal activity and threats to the health or safety;

  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, joint venture, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;

  •  with your consent and under your express instructions.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied users on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name, but we will always check that you are happy for us to do so first. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at hello@carderpuzzle.com.

When you post other user content, that content may be publicly posted. Other users may be able to see your name or other information about you that you post. Carder will assume that it is your explicit intention to do so.

   4. Advertising and Analytics Services

If you expressly consent to this processing of data, we may use analytics services to provide statistics as well as advertising services to serve advertisements on our behalf to users potentially interested in our products. They may use cookies, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Website, including your IP address, device ID, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Carder to determine the popularity of the content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Website and better understand your online activity. For more information about the use of cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

V.  DATA RETENTION

Our retention periods for personal data are based on specific purposes and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected:

  • For data collected for contractual purposes, we will retain the data for as long as it is necessary to conclude and execute the contract. At the same time we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired.

  • Based on our legal obligations we will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

  • For some of the other purposes mentioned in Section II above we may anonymise the user’s personal data so that it can no longer be associated with the person, in which case it is no longer considered personal data. For example, with the help of our analytics services we may anonymise personal data in order to create statistics about the usage of the services which we may use to improve them.

Upon expiration of the applicable retention period Carder will securely remove from our systems and records the personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

VI.  YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

  1. Managing or deactivating your Carder account.

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile, contact, payment and shipping information, at any time by logging into your Carder account.

  2. Restricting cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies all cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Website. For more information about cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

  3. Data protection rights.

Carder would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right of access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data we collect and use.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain legal conditions. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain legal conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation. You have an absolute right to object to direct marketing communications anytime, without a specified reason.

Opting out of email marketing

You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions included in those emails. If you opt-out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails or emails about changes to our legal terms).

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request Carder to transfer the data that we have collected about you to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

  • The right to consent withdrawal - If we process data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, although this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed prior to the date on which Carder receives notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent any processing of personal data on any other available legal bases. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated here Contact us.

We may verify your request by contacting you after receiving your request to verify your identity. We will do our best to respond to each request you make in 30 days time. If you have a Carder account, you may also review, update, and delete certain personal data by logging into your account.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority

 If you have a concern about how we process personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority from your state of residence. For contact details of your relevant local Data Protection Authorities, please see:  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.html or, if you are a resident of Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/.

VII. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND THIRD-PARTY CONTENT

We may provide links to third-party websites and applications, such as Facebook and Google, that are not operated or controlled by Carder. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party services, and we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services before providing any information to or through them.

The Website may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" or "Share" button or the Twitter “Tweet” button) which let you share actions you take on our Website with other media. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

VIII. DATA TRANSFERS 

Carder is a brand of a company headquartered in Denmark and usually does not transfer data outside the EU.

Due to the worldwide shipping possibility however, Carder may transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area, to “third countries” (in this case some of our data processors such as delivery service providers may be located outside the EU and EEA). Certain third countries have been officially recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection. You can find the list of these countries here. Transfers to our data processors located in other third countries take place using an acceptable data transfer mechanism, such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules, and other additional guarantees.

Carder uses technical and administrative measures to protect the user’s personal data against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification.

IX. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 We may update this Privacy Policy regularly. If we do so, we will post the updated policy on our site and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. We will provide you with additional notice if we make any material changes. We recommend you to periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of our personal data practices.

X. CONTACTING CARDER

For any information regarding the processing of personal data, you may reach us at Email: hello@carderpuzzles.com. Please include the word “privacy” in the subject of the email.

bottom of page